Skyboxes

walterar
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 4:48 pm

Re: Skyboxes

Post by walterar »

Perhaps the problem is that this is ported from Paragon, where it functions properly, and need to "do something different"?
walterar
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 4:48 pm

Re: Skyboxes

Post by walterar »

Just try this: https://github.com/pioneerspacesim/pioneer/pull/2736

And I just see that this:

Code: Select all

   m_renderer-> SetTransform (transformar); 
/ / if (DRAW_SKYBOX y m_drawFlags) { 
      m_universeBox.Draw (m_renderState); 
/ /} 
/ / if (DRAW_MILKY y m_drawFlags) { 
/ / m_milkyWay.Draw (m_renderState); 
/ /} 
/ / if (DRAW_STARS y m_drawFlags) { 
      / / apretar el campo estelar un poco para llegar más cerca de la densidad horizonte 
      matrix4x4d STARTRANS = transformar * matrix4x4d :: scaleMatrix (1.0, 0.4, 1.0); 
      m_renderer-> SetTransform (STARTRANS); 
      m_starField.Draw (m_renderState ); 
/ /} 
}
does not work like this:

Code: Select all

@@ -547,7 +547,7 @@ void Game::SwitchToNormalSpace()
  	}
  	m_hyperspaceClouds.clear();
  
 -	m_space->GetBackground()->SetDrawFlags( Background::Container::DRAW_SKYBOX );
 +	m_space->GetBackground()->SetDrawFlags( Background::Container::DRAW_SKYBOX | Background::Container::DRAW_STARS );
  
  	m_state = STATE_NORMAL;
  }
There is a huge difference and the difficulty that need a huge default.dds 12 Mb

I'm thinking that my machine behaves differently than yours.
walterar
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 4:48 pm

Re: Skyboxes

Post by walterar »

Congratulations! I just saw that it has merged this, even though it works worse than before.
FluffyFreak
Posts: 1343
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2013 1:49 pm
Location: Beeston, Nottinghamshire, GB
Contact:

Re: Skyboxes

Post by FluffyFreak »

Since it should do exactly the same thing as that code, and since you've had this problem before, would you mind saying "how" it is "wrong"
walterar
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 4:48 pm

Re: Skyboxes

Post by walterar »

Precisely, the problem is that "no" does the same. But clearly I'm the only one who sees. I must be crazy, surely. Forget it, I will see how I make a binary mod, since it seems that is the only solution to this.
FluffyFreak
Posts: 1343
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2013 1:49 pm
Location: Beeston, Nottinghamshire, GB
Contact:

Re: Skyboxes

Post by FluffyFreak »

Oh ffs...

Can someone who has access too a Linux build please test out the latest code and see if the stars are or are not being drawn atop the skybox now since I don't have one at the moment and CANNOT test it on Linux.
impaktor
Posts: 1008
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 9:54 am
Location: Tellus
Contact:

Re: Skyboxes

Post by impaktor »

FluffyFreak wrote:Oh ffs...

Can someone who has access too a Linux build please test out the latest code and see if the stars are or are not being drawn atop the skybox now since I don't have one at the moment and CANNOT test it on Linux.
I have not followed the discussion, but today was the first time I had skyboxes, and they look very nice. The stars look different, so I think they are not the pixel version, but the drawn ones.

screenshot:
http://s17.postimg.org/oztf860hb/foo3.png

EDIT: Note, the binary is from yesterday, but the data/ folder is linked to my git repo, and that was updated 5 minutes before the screenshot.
FluffyFreak
Posts: 1343
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2013 1:49 pm
Location: Beeston, Nottinghamshire, GB
Contact:

Re: Skyboxes

Post by FluffyFreak »

You'll need the latest code too, there's a binary change.
Using the skybox from @nozmajner you'll get stars baked into the texture AND as points.

EDIT: I'd missed the default initialisation value so just fixed that up, about 10 seconds ago.
impaktor
Posts: 1008
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 9:54 am
Location: Tellus
Contact:

Re: Skyboxes

Post by impaktor »

I can't compile on this machine, but will the binary release from today + fresh data/ do?
EDIT1: I'm testing this.
EDIT2: binary build from 5 hours ago + fresh data/ from git gives same result as my previous post.
walterar
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 4:48 pm

Re: Skyboxes

Post by walterar »

EDIT: I'd missed the default initialisation value so just fixed that up, about 10 seconds ago.
Now-work-properly. You will remember this moment for the rest of your days. :)
Locked