Skyboxes
Re: Skyboxes
Perhaps the problem is that this is ported from Paragon, where it functions properly, and need to "do something different"?
Re: Skyboxes
Just try this: https://github.com/pioneerspacesim/pioneer/pull/2736
And I just see that this:
does not work like this:
There is a huge difference and the difficulty that need a huge default.dds 12 Mb
I'm thinking that my machine behaves differently than yours.
And I just see that this:
Code: Select all
m_renderer-> SetTransform (transformar);
/ / if (DRAW_SKYBOX y m_drawFlags) {
m_universeBox.Draw (m_renderState);
/ /}
/ / if (DRAW_MILKY y m_drawFlags) {
/ / m_milkyWay.Draw (m_renderState);
/ /}
/ / if (DRAW_STARS y m_drawFlags) {
/ / apretar el campo estelar un poco para llegar más cerca de la densidad horizonte
matrix4x4d STARTRANS = transformar * matrix4x4d :: scaleMatrix (1.0, 0.4, 1.0);
m_renderer-> SetTransform (STARTRANS);
m_starField.Draw (m_renderState );
/ /}
}
Code: Select all
@@ -547,7 +547,7 @@ void Game::SwitchToNormalSpace()
}
m_hyperspaceClouds.clear();
- m_space->GetBackground()->SetDrawFlags( Background::Container::DRAW_SKYBOX );
+ m_space->GetBackground()->SetDrawFlags( Background::Container::DRAW_SKYBOX | Background::Container::DRAW_STARS );
m_state = STATE_NORMAL;
}
I'm thinking that my machine behaves differently than yours.
Re: Skyboxes
Congratulations! I just saw that it has merged this, even though it works worse than before.
-
- Posts: 1343
- Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2013 1:49 pm
- Location: Beeston, Nottinghamshire, GB
- Contact:
Re: Skyboxes
Since it should do exactly the same thing as that code, and since you've had this problem before, would you mind saying "how" it is "wrong"
Re: Skyboxes
Precisely, the problem is that "no" does the same. But clearly I'm the only one who sees. I must be crazy, surely. Forget it, I will see how I make a binary mod, since it seems that is the only solution to this.
-
- Posts: 1343
- Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2013 1:49 pm
- Location: Beeston, Nottinghamshire, GB
- Contact:
Re: Skyboxes
Oh ffs...
Can someone who has access too a Linux build please test out the latest code and see if the stars are or are not being drawn atop the skybox now since I don't have one at the moment and CANNOT test it on Linux.
Can someone who has access too a Linux build please test out the latest code and see if the stars are or are not being drawn atop the skybox now since I don't have one at the moment and CANNOT test it on Linux.
Re: Skyboxes
I have not followed the discussion, but today was the first time I had skyboxes, and they look very nice. The stars look different, so I think they are not the pixel version, but the drawn ones.FluffyFreak wrote:Oh ffs...
Can someone who has access too a Linux build please test out the latest code and see if the stars are or are not being drawn atop the skybox now since I don't have one at the moment and CANNOT test it on Linux.
screenshot:
http://s17.postimg.org/oztf860hb/foo3.png
EDIT: Note, the binary is from yesterday, but the data/ folder is linked to my git repo, and that was updated 5 minutes before the screenshot.
-
- Posts: 1343
- Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2013 1:49 pm
- Location: Beeston, Nottinghamshire, GB
- Contact:
Re: Skyboxes
You'll need the latest code too, there's a binary change.
Using the skybox from @nozmajner you'll get stars baked into the texture AND as points.
EDIT: I'd missed the default initialisation value so just fixed that up, about 10 seconds ago.
Using the skybox from @nozmajner you'll get stars baked into the texture AND as points.
EDIT: I'd missed the default initialisation value so just fixed that up, about 10 seconds ago.
Re: Skyboxes
I can't compile on this machine, but will the binary release from today + fresh data/ do?
EDIT1: I'm testing this.
EDIT2: binary build from 5 hours ago + fresh data/ from git gives same result as my previous post.
EDIT1: I'm testing this.
EDIT2: binary build from 5 hours ago + fresh data/ from git gives same result as my previous post.
Re: Skyboxes
Now-work-properly. You will remember this moment for the rest of your days. :)EDIT: I'd missed the default initialisation value so just fixed that up, about 10 seconds ago.